clear pixel gif clear pixel gif clear pixel gif clear pixel gif clear pixel gif clear pixel gif clear pixel gif
dreissena_banner


Zebra and Quagga Mussel
Lake Distribution by County

Lake names in BOLD represent Quagga Mussel locations

last update: 10/16/14

Michigan || Indiana || Wisconsin || Ohio || New York || Illinois || Vermont || Pennsylvania || Connecticut || Minnesota || Virginia || Kansas || Oklahoma || Iowa || Louisiana || Nebraska || Missouri || Arkansas || Arizona || California || Nevada || Colorado || Kentucky || Utah || Texas || Massachusetts || South Dakota

(NOTE: The following list of lakes does not include impoundments on large navigable rivers.  Impoundments are treated as part of the river for documenting zebra and quagga mussel locations.)

Michigan #264
Alcona Pond - Alcona Co.
Cedar Lake - Alcona Co.
Hubbard Lake - Alcona Co.
Au Train Lake - Alger Co.
Green Lake - Allegan Co.
Hutchins Lake - Allegan Co.
Lake Allegan - Allegan Co.
Miller Lake - Allegan Co.
Lake Sixteen - Allegan Co.
Beaver Lake - Alpena Co.
Fletcher Pond - Alpena Co.
Four Mile Lake - Alpena Co.
Long Lake - Alpena Co.
Seven Mile Lake - Alpena Co.
Birch Lake - Antrim Co.
Clam Lake - Antrim Co.
Lake Bellaire - Antrim Co.
Six Mile Lake - Antrim Co.
Torch Lake - Antrim Co.
Gun Lake - Barry Co.
Payne Lake - Barry Co.
Bass Lake - Benzie Co.
Crystal Lake - Benzie Co.
Loon Lake - Benzie Co.
Lower Lake Herring - Benzie Co.
Otter Lake - Benzie Co.
Platte Lake - Benzie Co.
Upper Lake Herring - Benzie Co.
Lake Paw Paw - Berrien Co.
Coldwater Lake - Branch Co.
Craig Lake - Branch Co.
Lake of the Woods - Branch Co.
Marble Lake - Branch Co.
Matteson Lake - Branch Co.
Messenger Lake - Branch Co.
Morrison Lake - Branch Co.
North Lake - Branch Co.
Randall Lake - Branch Co.
South Lake - Branch Co.
Union Lake - Branch Co.
Duck Lake - Calhoun Co.
Baldwins Lake - Cass Co.
Birch Lake - Cass Co.
Christiana Lake - Cass Co.
Diamond Lake - Cass Co.
Donnell Lake - Cass Co.
Eagle Lake - Cass Co.
Finch Lake - Cass Co.
Fish Lake - Cass Co.
Indian Lake - Cass Co.
Juno Lake - Cass Co.
Long Lake - Cass Co.
Magician Lake - Cass Co.
Painter Lake - Cass Co.
Twin Lake North - Cass Co.
Twin Lake South - Cass Co.
Lake Charlevoix - Charlevoix Co.
Lake Marion - Charlevoix Co.
Walloon Lake - Charlevoix Co.
Black Lake - Cheboygan Co.
Burt Lake - Cheboygan Co.
Douglas Lake - Cheboygan Co.
Mullet Lake - Cheboygan Co.
Trout Lake - Chippewa Co.
Crooked Lake - Clare Co.
Dodge Lake - Clare Co.
Eight Point Lake - Clare Co.
Five Lake - Clare Co.
Long Lake - Clare Co.
Sand Lake - Clare Co.
Windover Lake - Clare Co.
Lake Margarethe - Crawford Co.
Lake Antoine - Dickinson Co.
Mud Lake - Eaton Co.
Crooked Lake - Emmet Co.
Paradise Lake - Emmet Co.
Pickeral Lake - Emmet Co.
Fenton Lake - Genesee Co.
Holloway Reservoir - Genesee Co.
Lake Ponemah - Genesee Co.
Mott Lake - Genesee Co.
Silver Lake - Genesee Co.
Pratt Lake - Gladwin Co.
Ross Lake - Gladwin Co.
Secord Lake - Gladwin Co.
Smallwood Lake - Gladwin Co.
Wixom Lake - Gladwin Co.
Arbutus Lake - Grand Traverse Co.
Duck Lake - Grand Traverse Co.
Fife Lake - Grand Traverse Co.
Green Lake - Grand Traverse Co.
Silver Lake - Grand Traverse Co.
Spider Lake - Grand Traverse Co.
Baw Beese - Hillsdale Co.
Bird Lake - Hillsdale Co.
Fish Lake - Hillsdale Co.
Hemlock Lake - Hillsdale Co.
Long Lake - Hillsdale Co.
Lake Lansing - Ingham Co.
Morrison Lake - Ionia Co.
Cooke Dam Pond - Iosco Co.
Foote Dam Pond - Iosco Co.
Long Lake - Iosco Co.
Van Etten Lake - Iosco Co.
Chicagon Lake - Iron Co.
Fortune Pond - Iron Co.
Lake Emily - Iron Co.
Ackerson Lake - Jackson Co.
Big Wolf Lake - Jackson Co.
Browns Lake - Jackson Co.
Portage (Big) - Jackson Co.
Clark Lake - Jackson Co.
Columbia Lake - Jackson Co.
Lime Lake - Jackson Co.
Pleasant Lake - Jackson Co.
Vineyard Lake - Jackson Co.
Wolf Lake - Jackson Co.
Austin Lake - Kalamazoo Co.
Barton Lake - Kalamazoo Co.
Gull Lake - Kalamazoo Co.
Indian Lake - Kalamazoo Co.
Long Lake - Kalamazoo Co.
Pickerel Lake - Kalkaska Co.
Blue Lake - Kent Co.
Dean Lake - Kent Co.
Lincoln Lake - Kent Co.
Wabasis Lake - Kent Co.
Nepessing Lake - Lapeer Co.
Lake Leelanau - Leelanau Co.
Devil's Lake - Lenawee Co.
Evans Lake - Lenawee Co.
Sand Lake - Lenawee Co.
Wampler's Lake - Lenawee Co.
Chemung Lake - Livingston Co.
East Crooked Lake - Livingston Co.
Gallagher Lake - Livingston Co.
Kent Lake - Livingston Co.
Patterson Lake - Livingston Co.
Portage Lake - Livingston Co.
Ore Lake - Livingston Co.
Runyan Lake - Livingston Co.
Rush Lake - Livingston Co.
Sandy Bottom Lake - Livingston Co.
School Lake - Livingston Co.
Strawberry Lake - Livingston Co.
Tamarack Lake - Livingston Co.
Watson Lake - Livingston Co.
Whitewood Lake - Livingston Co.
Zukey Lake - Livingston Co.
Twin Lake -Luce Co.
Stony Creek Lake - Macomb Co.
Arcadia Lake - Manistee Co.
Bear Lake - Manistee Co.
Tippy Dam - Manistee - Co.
Ford Lake - Mason Co.
Gun Lake - Mason Co.
Hackert Lake - Mason Co.
Hamlin Lake - Mason Co.
Bergess Lake - Mecosta Co.
Blue Lake - Mecosta Co.
Chippewa Lake - Mecosta Co.
Horsehead Lake - Mecosta Co.
Mecosta Lake - Mecosta Co.
Round Lake - Mecosta Co.
Sanford Lake - Midland Co.
Crystal Lake - Montcalm Co.
Derby Lake - Montcalm Co.
Spring Lake - Montcalm Co.
Turk Lake - Montcalm Co.
West Lake - Montcalm Co.
Whitefish Lake - Montcalm Co.
Lake Ess - Montmorency Co.
Rush Lake - Montmorency Co.
Big Blue Lake - Muskegon Co.
Muskegon Lake - Muskegon Co.
White Lake - Muskegon Co.
Bald Eagle Lake - Oakland Co.
Big Lake -Oakland Co.
Brendel Lake - Oakland Co.
Bush Lake - Oakland Co.
Cass Lake - Oakland Co.
Cedar Lake - Oakland. Co.
Cedar Island Lake - Oakland Co.
Clear Lake - Oakland Co.
Commerce Lake - Oakland Co.
Crescent Lake - Oakland Co.
Crystal Lake - Oakland Co.
Duck Lake - Oakland Co.
Elizabeth Lake - Oakland Co.
Green Lake - Oakland Co.
Greens Lake - Oakland Co.
Highland Lake - Oakland Co.
Kent Lake - Oakland Co.
Lake Angelus - Oakland Co.
Lake Oakland - Oakland Co.
Lake Orion - Oakland Co.
Lakeville Lake - Oakland Co.
Long Lake - Oakland Co.
Loon Lake - Oakland Co.
Lotus Lake - Oakland Co.
Lower Lake Pettibone - Oakland Co.
Lower Straits Lake - Oakland Co.
Lower Trout Lake - Oakland Co.
Maceday Lake - Oakland Co.
Middle Straits Lake - Oakland Co.
Moore Lake - Oakland Co.
Orchard Lake - Oakland Co.
Orion Lake - Oakland Co.
Oxbox Lake - Oakland Co.
Pine Lake - Oakland Co.
Pontiac Lake - Oakland Co.
Proud Lake - Oakland Co.
Silver Lake - Oakland Co.
Schoolhouse Lake - Oakland Co.
Squaw Lake - Oakland Co.
Stony Creek Impound - Oakland Co.
Sylvan/Otter Lake - Oakland Co.
Tan Lake - Oakland Co.
Union Lake - Oakland Co.
Upper Straits Lake - Oakland Co.
Van Norman Lake - Oakland Co.
Voorheis Lake - Oakland Co.
Walled Lake - Oakland Co.
Walnut Lake - Oakland Co.
Watkins Lake - Oakland Co.
Whipple Lake - Oakland Co.
White Lake - Oakland Co.
Wolverine Lake - Oakland Co.
Woodhull Lake - Oakland Co.
McLaren Lake - Oceana Co.
Silver Lake - Oceana Co.
Lake George - Ogemaw Co.
Peach Lake - Ogemaw Co.
Big Lake - Osceola Co.
Bradford Lake - Otsego Co.
Grand Lake - Presque Isle Co.
Lake Esau - Presque Isle Co.
Higgins Lake - Roscommon Co.
Houghton Lake - Roscommon Co.
Lake St. Helen - Roscommon Co.
Gulliver Lake - Schoolcraft Co.
Corey Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Fishers Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Klinger Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Lake Wahbememe - St. Joseph Co.
Palmer Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Portage Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Prairie River Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Sturgeon Lake - St. Joseph Co.
Banksons Lake - Van Buren Co.
Cedar Lake - Van Buren Co.
Gravel Lake - Van Buren Co.
Lake of the Woods - Van Buren Co.
Saddle Lake - Van Buren Co.
Barton Pond - Washtenaw Co.
Base Line - Washtenaw Co.
Blind Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Bruin Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Ford Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Halfmoon Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Independence Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Portage Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Whitemore Lake - Washtenaw Co.
Belleville Lake - Wayne Co.

Indiana #65
Cedarville Reservoir - Allen Co.
Phillips Quarry - Delaware Co.
Simonton Lake - Elkhart Co.
Brookville Lake - Franklin Co.
Lake Manitou - Fulton Co.
Summit Lake - Henry Co.
Banning Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Big Barbee Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Big Chapman Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Dewart Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Irish Lake - Kosciusko Co.
James Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Kuhn Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Lake Tippicanoe - Kosciusko Co.
Lake Wawasee - Kosciusko Co.
Little Barbee Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Little Chapman Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Oswego Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Pike Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Sechrist Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Syracuse Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Waubee Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Webster Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Winona Lake - Kosciusko Co.
Adams Lake - LaGrange Co.
Big Long Lake - LaGrange Co.
Big Turkey Lake - LaGrange Co.
Cass Lake - LaGrange Co.
Cedar Lake - LaGrange Co.
Fish Lake - LaGrange Co.
Little Turkey Lake - LaGrange Co.
Messick Lake - LaGrange Co.
Oliver Lake - LaGrange Co.
Pretty Lake - LaGrange Co.
Cedar Lake - Lake Co.
Robinson Lake - Lake Co.
Wolf Lake - Lake Co.
Hudson Lake - LaPorte Co.
Pine Lake - LaPorte Co.
Stone Lake - LaPorte Co.
Lake Maxinkuckee - Marshall Co.
Lake of the Woods - Marshall Co.
Diamond Lake - Noble Co.
Sylvan Lake - Noble Co.
Flint Lake - Porter Co.
Lake Minnehaha - Porter Co.
Hovey Lake - Posey Co.
Koontz Lake - Stark Co.
Clear Lake - Steuben Co.
Crooked Lake - Steuben Co.
Marsh Lake - Steuben Co.
Jimmerson Lake - Steuben Co.
Lake Gage - Steuben Co.
Lake George - Steuben Co.
Lake James - Steuben Co.
Lake Pleasant - Stueben Co.
Lime Lake - Stueben Co.
Snow Lake - Steuben Co.
Hamilton Lake - Steuben Co.
Lake Freeman - White Co.
Lake Shafer - White Co.
Big Cedar Lake - Whitley Co.
Blue Lake - Whitley Co.
Little Cedar Lake - Whitley Co.
Round Lake - Whitley Co.

Wisconsin #100
Camelot Lake - Adams Co.
Lake Arrowhead - Adams Co.
Lake Wisconsin - Columbia Co.
Koshkonong Lake -  Dane, Jefferson, Rock Co.s
Lake Monona - Dane Co.
Clark Lake - Door Co.
Kangaroo Lake - Door Co.
Mud Lake - Douglas Co.
Keyes Lake - Florence Co.
Auburn Lake - Fond du Lac Co.
Long Lake - Fond du Lac Co.
Mauthe Lake - Fond du Lac Co.
Lake Metonga - Forest Co.
Big Green Lake - Green Lake Co.
Golden Lake - Jefferson Co.
Ripley Lake - Jefferson Co.
Rock Lake - Jefferson Co.
Castle Rock Lake - Juneau Co.
Petenwell Lake - Juneau Co.
Benedict Lake - Kenosha Co.
Elizabeth Lake - Kenosha Co.
Lake Andrea - Kensoha Co.
Lake Mary - Kenosha Co.
Powers Lake - Kenosha Co.
Silver Lake - Kenosha Co.
Cedar Lake - Manitowoc Co.
Pigeon Lake - Manitowoc Co.
Lake Noquebay - Marinette Co.
Moshawquit Lake - Menominee Co.
Pywaosit Lake - Menoninee Co.
Sapokesick Lake - Menominee Co.
Oconto Falls Pond - Oconto Co.
Racine Quarry - Racine Co.
Tichigan Lake - Racine Co.
Waubeesee Lake - Racine Co.
Wind Lake - Racine Co.
Grass Lake - Shawano Co.
Pine Lake - Shawano Co.
Shawano Lake - Shawano Co.
Crystal Lake - Sheboygan Co.
Lake Elkhart - Sheboygan Co.
Lake Ellen - Sheboygan Co.
Sheboygan Lake - Sheboygan Co.
Sheboygan Marsh - Sheboygan Co.
Benedict Lake - Walworth Co.
Beulah Lake - Walworth Co.
Delavan Lake - Walworth Co.
Geneva Lake - Walworth Co.
Green Lake - Walworth Co.
Lauderdale Lakes - Walworth Co.
Middle Lake - Walworth Co.
Mill Lake - Walworth Co.
Pleasant Lake - Walworth Co.
Potter Lake - Walworth Co.
Powers Lake - Walworth Co.
Tombeau Lake - Walworth Co.
Big Cedar Lake - Washington Co.
Little Cedar Lake - Washington Co.
Pike Lake - Washington Co.
Applebecker Millpond - Waukesha Co.
Ashippun Lake - Waukesha Co.
Beaver Lake - Waukesha Co.
Crooked Lake - Waukesha Co.
Eagle Spring Lake - Waukesha Co.
Fowler Lake - Waukesha Co.
Golden Lake - Waukesha Co.
Hunters Lake - Waukesha Co.
Lac La Belle - Waukesha Co.
Lake Denoon - Waukesha Co.
Lake Keesus - Waukesha Co.
Lake Okauchee - Waukesha Co.
Little Muskego Lake - Waukesha Co.
Lower Nashotah Lake - Waukesha Co.
Lower Nemahbin Lake - Waukesha Co.
Lower Phantom Lake - Waukesha Co.
Middle Genesee Lake - Waukesha Co.
Nagawicka Lake - Waukesha Co.
North Lake - Waukesha Co.
Oconomowoc Lake - Waukesha Co.
Okauchee Lake - Waukesha Co.
Pewaukee Lake - Waukesha Co.
Pine Lake - Waukesha Co.
Silver Lake - Waukesha Co.
Spring Lake - Waukesha Co.
Upper Nashotah Lake - Waukesha Co.
Upper Nemahbin Lake - Waukesha Co.
Upper Oconomowoc Lake - Waukesha Co.
Upper Phantom Lake - Waukesha Co.
Chain O' Lakes - Waupaca Co.
Partridge Lake - Waupaca Co.
Gilbert Lake - Waushara Co.
Long Lake - Waushara Co.
Silver Lake - Waushara Co.
Lake Butte des Morts - Winnebago Co.
Lake Poygan - Winnebago Co.
Lake Winnebago - Winnebago Co.
Lake Winneconne - Winnebago Co.
Little Lake Butte des Morts - Winnebago Co.
Lake Wazeecha - Wood Co.
Nepco Lake - Wood Co.

Ohio #39
Plum Run Quarry - Adams Co.
P.J. Outhwaite Res. - Crawford Co.
Shadow Lake - Cuyahoga Co.
Wallace Lake - Cuyahoga Co.
Resthaven WA Reservoir Pond #8 - Erie Co.
Long Lake - Fairfield Co.
Alum Creek Reservoir - Franklin Co.
Griggs Reservoir - Franklin Co.
Hoover Res. - Franklin/Del. Co.'s
Wauseon Reservoir No. 1 - Fulton Co.
Wauseon Reservoir No. 2 - Fulton Co.
Finday Upground Reservoir No. 1 - Hancock Co.
Finday Upground Reservoir No. 2 - Hancock Co.
New London Res. - Huron Co.
Norwalk Reservoir No. 3 - Huron Co.
Willard Lake - Huron Co.
Wellington Upground Reservoir - Lorain Co.
Lake Milton - Mahoning Co.
Hinckley Lake - Medina Co.
Circleville Twin Quarries - Pickaway Co.
Hargus Creek Lake - Pickaway Co.
M.J. Kirwan Reservoir - Portage Co.
Gilboa Quarry - Putnam Co.
Clearfork Reservoir - Richland Co.
White Star Park Quarry - Sandusky Co.
Roosevelt Lake - Scioto Co.
Turkey Creek Lake - Scioto Co.
Berlin Reservoir - Stark, Mahoning, & Portage Co.'s
East Reservoir - Summit Co.
Long Lake - Summit Co.
North Reservoir - Summit Co.
Portage Lakes - Summit Co.
Springfield Lake - Summit Co.
Turkeyfoot Lake - Summit Co.
West Reservoir - Summit Co.
Mosquito Creek Lake - Trumbull Co.
Caesar Creek Lake - Warren Co.
Portage Quarry - Wood Co.
Killdeer Reservoir - Wyandot Co.

New York #30
Thompsons Lake - Albany Co.
Cayuga Lake - Cayuga Co. (Both species present)
Owasco Lake - Cayuga Co.
Chautauqua Lake - Chautauqua Co.
Lake Champlain - Clinton, Essex Co.
Conesus Lake - Livingston Co.
Hemlock Lake - Livingston Co.
Cazenovia Lake - Madison Co.
Eaton Brook Reservoir - Madison Co.
Leland Pond - Madison Co.
Hinckley Reservoir - Oneida Co.
Oneida Lake - Oneida Co. (Both species present)
Cross Lake - Onondaga Co.
Onondaga Lake - Onondaga Co. (Both species present)
Otisco Lake - Onondaga Co.
Skaneateles Lake - Onondaga Co. (Both species present)
Canandaigua Lake - Ontario Co. (Both species present)
Honeoye Lake - Ontario Co.
Canadarago Lake - Otsego Co.
Goodyear Lake - Otsego Co.
Otsego Lake - Otsego Co.
Ballston Lake - Saratoga Co.
Saratoga Lake - Saratoga Co.
Seneca Lake - Seneca Co. (Both species present)
Black Lake - St. Lawrence Co.
Glen Lake - Warren Co.
Lake George - Warren Co.
Hedges Lake - Washington Co.
Silver Lake - Wyoming Co.
Keuka Lake - Yates Co.

Illinois #25
Axehead Lake - Cook Co.
Skokie Lagoons - Cook Co.
Bass Lake - DuPage Co.
Deep Quarry Lake - DuPage Co.
Beaver Lake - Grundy Co.
Goose Lake - Grundy Co.
Heidecke Lake - Grundy Co.
Lincoln Lake - Grundy Co.
Bangs Lakes - Lake Co.
Chain O' Lakes - Lake Co.
Druce Lake - Lake Co.
East Loon Lake - Lake Co.
Fox Lake - Lake Co.
Gages Lake - Lake Co.
Independence Grove Lake - Lake Co.
Lake Marie - Lake Co.
Lake Pistakee - Lake Co.
Lake Zurich - Lake Co.
Loon Lake - Lake Co.
Minear Lake - Lake Co.
Sterling Lake - Lake Co.
Tower Lake - Lake Co.
West Loon Lake - Lake Co.
Crystal Lake - McHenry Co.
Elizabeth Lake - McHenry Co.

Vermont #4
Lake Champlain - Addison, Chittenden, Franklin,
         Grand Isle, and Rutland Co.s
Lake Dunmore - Addison Co.
Lake Bomoseen - Rutland Co.
Lake Hortonia - Rutland Co.

Pennsylvania #7
Clover Springs Quarry - Blair Co.
Canadohta Lake - Crawford Co.
Conneaut Lake - Crawford Co.
Edinboro Lake - Erie Co.
Sandy Lake - Mercer Co.
Dutch Springs Reservoir - Northampton Co. (Both species present)
Cowanesque Lake - Tioga Co.

Connecticut #5
East Twin Lake - Litchfield Co.
West Twin Lake - Litchfield Co.
Lake Housatonic - Fairfield/New Haven Co.s
Lake Lillinonah - Fairfield/New Haven Co.s
Lake Zoar - Fairfield/New Haven Co.s

Minnesota #54
Lake Melissa - Becker Co.
Pickerel Lake - Becker Co.
Lake Virginia - Carver Co.
Lake Waconia - Carver Co.
Cass Lake - Cass Co.
Gull Lake - Cass Co.
Lake Winnibigoshish - Cass/Itasca Co.s
Cross Lake - Crow Wing Co.
Gilbert Lake - Crow Wing Co.
Lower Hay Lake - Crow Wing Co.
North Long Lake - Crow Wing Co.
Ossawinnamakee Lake - Crow Wing Co.
Rice Lake - Crow Wing Co.
Rebecca Lake - Dakota Co.
Lake Brophy - Douglas Co.
Lake Carlos - Douglas Co.
Lake Cowdrey - Douglas Co.
Lake Darling - Douglas Co.
Lake Geneva - Douglas Co.
Lake Le Homme Dieu - Douglas Co.
Lake Mary - Douglas Co.
Lake Miltona - Douglas Co.
Lake Victoria - Douglas Co.
Maple Lake - Douglas Co.
North Union Lake - Douglas Co.
Stony Lake - Douglas Co.
Taylor Lake - Douglas Co.
Christmas Lake - Hennepin Co.
Lake Hiawatha - Hennepin Co.
Lake Minnetonka - Hennepin Co.
Little Sand Lake - Itasca Co.
Sand Lake - Itasca Co.
Green Lake - Kandiyohi Co.
Mille Lacs Lake - Mille Lacs Co.
Kerbs Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Lake Ida - Otter Tail Co.
Lake Lizzie - Otter Tail Co.
Little McDonald Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Paul Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Pelican Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Prairie Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Rose Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Rusch Lake - Otter Tail Co.
Charley Lake - Ramsey Co.
Pleasant Lake - Ramsey Co.
Sucker Lake - Ramsey Co.
Vadnais Lake - Ramsey Co.
Pike Lake - St. Louis Co.
Lower Prior Lake - Scott Co.
Upper Prior Lake - Scott Co.
Watab Lake - Stearns Co.
Gilbert Pit Lake - St. Louis Co.
Zumbro Lake - Wabasha Co.
White Bear Lake - Washington Co.

Virginia #1
Millbrook Quarry - Prince William Co. (Eradicated in 2006)

Kansas #18
El Dorado Reservoir - Butler Co.
John Redmond Reservoir - Coffey Co.
Winfield City Lake - Cowley Co.
Clinton Lake - Douglas Co.
Milford Lake - Geary Co.
Perry Lake - Jefferson Co.
Marion Reservoir - Marion Co.
Glen Elder Reservoir - Mitchell Co.
Council Grove Lake - Morris Co.
Council Grove City Lake - Morris Co.
Melvern Reservoir - Osage Co.
Pomona Reservoir - Osage Co.
Jeffrey Energy Center Lake - Pottawatomie Co.
Lake Cheney - Reno Co.
Wilson Lake - Russell Co.
Lake Shawnee - Shawnee Co.
Lake Afton - Sedgewick Co.
Lake Wabaunsee - Wabaunsee Co.

Oklahoma #12
Lake Murray - Carter/Love Co.s
Eufaula Lake - Haskell, McIntosh, Pittsburg Cos.
Kaw Lake - Kay Co.
Lake Ponca - Kay Co.
Grand Lake O' the Cherokees - Mayes Co.
Lake McMurtry - Noble Co.
Sooner Lake - Noble Co.
Skiatook Lake - Osage Co.
Oologah Lake - Rogers Co.
Keystone Lake - Tulsa Co.
Lynn Lane Reservoir - Tulsa Co.
Fort Gibson Lake - Wagoner Co.

Iowa #8
Lake Rathbun - Appanoose Co.
Bluebill Lake - Cerro Gordo Co.
Clear Lake - Cerro Gordo Co.
Lake Delhi - Delaware Co.
East Okoboji Lake - Dickinson Co.
Upper Gar Lake - Dickinson Co.
Lake Odessa - Louisa Co.
Lake Cornelia - Wright Co.

Louisiana #1
Wax Lake - St. Mary Parish

Nebraska #2
Zorinsky Lake - Douglas Co. (Eradicated in 2011)
Base Lake - Sarpy Co.

Missouri #5
Lake of the Ozarks - Camden, Miller, Morgan Co.s
Smithville Lake - Clay Co.
Lake Lotawana - Jackson Co.
Barber Lake - St. Clair Co.
Lake Taneycomo - Taney Co.

Arkansas #1
Bull Shoals Lake - Boone Co.

Arizona #6
Lake Powell - Coconino Co.
Lake Havasu - Mohave Co.
Lake Mead - Mohave Co.
Lake Mohave - Mohave Co.
Topcock Marsh - Mohave Co.
Mittry Lake - Yuma Co.

California #25
Anaheim Lake - Orange Co.
Irvine Lake - Orange Co.
Kraemer Basin - Orange Co.
Lake Piru - Orange Co.
Rattlesnake Reservoir - Orange Co.
Walnut Canyon Reservoir - Orange Co.
Coachella Canal - Riverside Co.
Lake Cahuilla - Riverside Co.
Lake Matthews - Riverside Co.
Lake Skinner - Riverside Co.
Shadow Lake - Riverside Co.
San Justo Reservoir - San Benito Co.
Copper Basin Reservoir - San Bernadino Co.
Lake Havasu - San Bernadino Co.
Dixon Lake - San Diego Co.
El Capitan Reservoir - San Diego Co.
Lake Jennings - San Diego Co.
Lake Miramar - San Diego Co.
Lake Poway - San Diego Co.
Lake Ramona - San Diego Co.
Lower Otay Lake - San Diego Co.
Murray Reservoir - San Diego Co.
Olivenhain Reservoir - San Diego Co.
San Vicente Reservoir - San Diego Co.
Sweetwater Reservoir - San Diego Co.

Nevada #3
Lahontan Reservoir - Churchill/Lyon Co.s
Lake Mead - Clark Co.
Rye Patch Reservoir - Pershing Co.

Colorado #7
Grand Lake - Grand Co. (both species present)
Lake Granby - Grand Co.
Shadow Mountain Reservoir - Grand Co.
Willow Creek Reservoir - Grand Co.
Jumbo Lake - Logan Co.
Tarryall Reservoir - Park Co.
Pueblo Reservoir - Pueblo Co. (both species present)

Kentucky #2
Dewey Lake - Floyd Co.
Fishtrap Lake - Pike Co.

Utah #3
Electric Lake - Emery Co.
Red Fleet Reservoir - Uintah Co.
Sand Hollow Reservoir - Washington Co.

Texas #8
Belton Lake - Bell Co.
Lavon Lake - Collin Co.
Lewisville Lake - Denton Co.
Ray Roberts Lake - Denton Co.
Lake Texoma - Grayson Co.
Lake Waco - McLennan Co.
Lake Ray Hubbard - Rockwall Co.
Lake Bridgeport - Wise Co.

Massachusetts #1
Laurel Lake - Berkshire Co.

South Dakota #1
Angostura Reservoir - Fall River Co.

Michigan || Indiana || Wisconsin || Ohio || New York || Illinois || Vermont || Pennsylvania || Connecticut || Minnesota || Virginia || Kansas || Oklahoma || Iowa || Louisiana || Nebraska || Missouri || Arkansas || Arizona || California || Nevada || Colorado || Kentucky || Utah || Texas || Massachusetts || South Dakota

last update: 10/16/14


U.S. Department of the Interior   *   U.S. Geological Survey
URL: http://fl.biology.usgs.gov/Nonindigenous_Species/Zebra_mussel_distribution/zebra_mussel_distribution.html
Last Modified: 16 October, 2014